ASN Aircraft accident Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II N500J Hot Springs-Ingalls Field, VA (HSP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 26 September 1976
Time:10:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II
Operator:Johnson & Johnson Inc.
Registration: N500J
MSN: 60
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:3216
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Spey 511-8
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hot Springs-Ingalls Field, VA (HSP) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 995 m (3264 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Trenton-Mercer County Airport, NJ (TTN/KTTN), United States of America
Destination airport:Hot Springs-Ingalls Field, VA (HSP/KHSP), United States of America
Narrative:
Descended below decision height while on a runway 24 ILS approach and impacted terrain 500 feet below the runway elevation of 3,766 feet. Weather included indefinite ceiling - 100 feet, sky obscured, visibility 1/8 mile in fog.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board could not determine the probable cause of the aircraft's descent below decision height and impact with terrain 500 ft below the elevation of the runway."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Cause undetermined
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 6 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Grumman-G-1159-Gulfstream-II-N500J
accident date: 26-09-1976
type: Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II
registration: N500J

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Trenton-Mercer County Airport, NJ to Hot Springs-Ingalls Field, VA as the crow flies is 501 km (313 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Gulfstream

  • 1616+ built
  • 4th loss
  • 3rd fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org