ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante PT-TBA Petrolina Internacional Airport, PE (PNZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 28 October 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante
Operator:Nordeste Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PT-TBA
MSN: 110004
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Petrolina Internacional Airport, PE (PNZ) (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Petrolina Internacional Airport, PE (PNZ/SBPL), Brazil
Destination airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF), Brazil
Narrative:
An Embraer 110C Bandeirante passenger plane crashed about three minutes after takeoff from Petrolina Internacional Airport, PE (PNZ), Brazil.
Both crew members were killed. Four passengers were injured, one was unharmed.

Sources:
» Folha de São Paulo 29-10-1976

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Petrolina Internacional Airport, PE to Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE as the crow flies is 633 km (396 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org