Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 PK-KFR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329289

Date:Thursday 4 November 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Owner/operator:Bali International Air Service
Registration: PK-KFR
MSN: 10142
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:9842 hours
Cycles:6033 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 38
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,9 km from Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ) -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN/WALL)
Destination airport:Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ/WAOO)
Narrative:
The flight was cleared for a runway 28 approach, shortly after overshooting its runway 10 approach. A wave-off procedure was made; abrupt application of power caused the no. 2 engine to auto feather. The aircraft impacted the ground 90 m to the left and 860 m short of the runway.
The airplane carried out a domestic flight from Manado (MDC) to Banjarmasin (BDJ) via Gorontalo (GTO), Palu (PLW) and Balikpapan (BPN).

Sources:

Willem Wendt

Location

Images:

photo (c) MyDoom; Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ); 04 November 1976

photo (c) Nationaal Archief; Ethiopia; 31 January 1969; (publicdomain)