ASN Aircraft accident NAMC YS-11A-500 SX-BBR Kozani-Philippos Airport (KZI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 23 November 1976
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
NAMC YS-11A-500
Operator:Olympic Airways
Registration: SX-BBR
MSN: 2156
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 46 / Occupants: 46
Total:Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 50
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:19 km (11.9 mls) SE of Kozani-Philippos Airport (KZI) (   Greece)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Destination airport:Lárisa Airport (LRA/LGLR), Greece
Flightnumber: 830
Narrative:
The YS-11 operated on flight OA830 from Athens to Kozani via Larissa.
The flight proceeded directly to Kozani because of bad weather at Larissa. Last radio contact was at 09:45, 15nm S of Kozani. It appeared that the aircraft had struck a mountain at 4265 feet. The mountains in the area were covered by cloud and visibility was 15-20 m.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Photos

photo of NAMC-YS-11A-500-SX-BBR
accident date: 23-11-1976
type: NAMC YS-11A-500
registration: SX-BBR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Athens-Ellinikon International Airport to Lárisa Airport as the crow flies is 222 km (139 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

NAMC YS-11

  • 182 built
  • 15th loss
  • 7th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

 Greece
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org