ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 C-FAJB Juan de Fuca, BC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 December 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Operator:Airwest Airlines
Registration: C-FAJB
MSN: 19
First flight: 1966
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Juan de Fuca, BC (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Vancouver-Coal Harbour SPB, BC (CXH/CYHC), Canada
Destination airport:Victoria Harbour, BC, Canada
Narrative:
A low fog layer prevented the pilot from seeing the water surface. The aircraft landed heavily, damaging both floats. A successful landing was carried out, but the aircraft capsized and sank.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org