ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14RR CCCP-61752 Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 18 December 1976
Time:16:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14RR
Operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-61752
MSN: 147001247
First flight: 1957
Total airframe hrs:6627
Cycles:4927
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:12 km (7.5 mls) E of Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP), Russia
Destination airport:Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS), Russia
Narrative:
The Ilyushin, which had been converted to a fishery reconnaissance version in March 1976, deviated from the approach pattern near Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk and crashed into Mount Ostraya at 910 m ASL.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Scramble 360

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport to Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport as the crow flies is 1309 km (818 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org