ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-09191 Forish
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 18 March 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-09191
MSN: 1G20-34
First flight: 1962
Total airframe hrs:7676
Cycles:23044
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:12 km (7.5 mls) N of Forish (   Uzbekistan)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Forish Airstrip, Uzbekistan
Destination airport:Forish Airstrip, Uzbekistan
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed when the crew performed unauthorised manoeuvres at low height during crop-spraying operations near Forish.
The aircraft stalled and impacted terrain, killing both pilots.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org