ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CP-107 Argus Mk.2 10737 CFB Summerside, PE (YSU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 31 March 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic args model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CP-107 Argus Mk.2
Operator:Canadian Armed Forces
Registration: 10737
MSN: 28
First flight: 1959
Engines: 4 Wright R-3350
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 16
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:CFB Summerside, PE (YSU) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Summerside Airport, PE (YSU/CYSU), Canada
Destination airport:Summerside Airport, PE (YSU/CYSU), Canada
Narrative:
Crashed on landing and struck a parked Nordair Lockheed L-188 Electra, registered CF-NAZ.

Sources:
» Air Force Public Affairs / Department of National Defence
» cbc.ca

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org