ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-224 Advanced N32725 Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 3 June 1977
Time:12:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-224 Advanced
Operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: N32725
MSN: 20655/934
First flight: 1973
Total airframe hrs:12793
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS), United States of America
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX), United States of America
Flightnumber:CO63
Narrative:
Continental Air Lines Flight 63 struck powerlines and two utility poles just after takeoff from runway 21 at the Tucson International Airport, Arizona. The aircraft was damaged substantially after striking the powerlines and utility poles, which were located about 130 feet to the left of the runway centerline and about 710 feet from the departure end of the runway. The aircraft was landed safely at the Tucson Airport; there were no injuries.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's decision to take off under evident hazardous wind conditions which resulted in an encounter with severe wind shear and subsequent collision with obstacles in the takeoff path. The rate of climb of the aircraft in these conditions when flown according to prescribed operating procedures was not sufficient to clear the obstacles. However, if the aircraft's full aerodynamic capability had been used, collision with obstacles probably could have been avoided."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: NTSB-AAR-78-9
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Collision with pole or wires
Forced landing on runway

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tucson International Airport, AZ to Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ as the crow flies is 176 km (110 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org