Accident Douglas DC-3C N38AP,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 June 1977
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Hall Mining Company
Registration: N38AP
MSN: 10217
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Newton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft overshot an airstrip lighted by flashlights. Reportedly a smuggling flight.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - selected unsuitable terrain
pilot in command - misjudged distance and speed
miscellaneous acts,conditions - not aligned with runway/intended landing area
miscellaneous acts,conditions - intentional ground-water-loop-swerve

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA77FA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge