ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander YV-O-MAR-6 Distribuidor La Araña
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 June 1977
Time:15:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander
Operator:Unknown
Registration: YV-O-MAR-6
MSN: 203
First flight: 1970
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Distribuidor La Araña (   Venezuela)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Puerto Cabello Airport (PBL/SVPC), Venezuela
Destination airport:Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base (SVFM), Venezuela
Narrative:
The aircraft's fuel was exhausted, forcing the pilot to carry out an emergency landing on the Distribuidor La Araña highway between Puerto Cabello en Caracas. A number of cars were damaged.

Sources:
» rescate.com
» Scramble
» Thomas Brügge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Puerto Cabello Airport to Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base as the crow flies is 134 km (84 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org