ASN Aircraft accident Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor N7684 Put-in-Bay Airport, OH
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 1 July 1977
Time:13:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor
Operator:Island Airlines
Registration: N7684
MSN: 4-AT-42
First flight: 1928-09-26 (48 years 10 months)
Engines: 3 Wright J-5 Whirlwind
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Put-in-Bay Airport, OH (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Put-in-Bay Airport, OH, United States of America
Destination airport:Port Clinton Airport, OH (PCW/KPCW), United States of America
Narrative:
The Tri-Motor suffered a complete powerloss on two engines. The pilot attempted to return but the airplane struck a utility pole and crashed as it attempted to land back at Put-in-Bay Airport, OH.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - mismanagement of fuel
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel selector positioned between tanks
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel starvation
FACTOR(S)
miscellaneous acts,conditions - failure of two or more engines
weather - unfavorable wind conditions

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Put-in-Bay Airport, OH to Port Clinton Airport, OH as the crow flies is 14 km (9 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org