Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 20 July 1977 |
Time: | 17:30 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-3 (R4D-1) |
Operator: | Ethiopian Airlines |
Registration: | ET-ABF |
MSN: | 6069 |
First flight: | 1942 |
Total airframe hrs: | 31338 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Tubo Milkie ( Ethiopia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Tippi Airport (TIE/HATP), Ethiopia |
Destination airport: | Jimma Airport (JIM/HAJM), Ethiopia |
Narrative:The DC-3 took off from Tippi at 16:48 for a 40 minute flight to Jimma. Last contact with the flight was at 17:20 when Jimma Tower passed on weather information. The aircraft was found to be crashed on the side of a densely wooded mountain, at an altitude of 8000 feet. The weather was poor: low clouds, rain showers and very poor horizontal visibility.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
» Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tippi Airport to Jimma Airport as the crow flies is 170 km (106 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.