ASN Aircraft accident MBB HFB-320 Hansa Jet 5N-AMF Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 25 July 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic HF20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
MBB HFB-320 Hansa Jet
Operator:Motor Parts Manuf.
Registration: 5N-AMF
MSN: 1028
First flight: 1967-12-08 (9 years 8 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,5 km (0.3 mls) S off Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ) (   Cote d'Ivoire)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP), Cote d'Ivoire
Narrative:
Struck the sea while turning to finals for runway 03, 500 m offshore. The crew did not have a flight plan.

Sources:
» Flight International 21 January 1978

Photos

photo of MBB-HFB-320-Hansa-Jet-D-CASU
accident date: 25-07-1977
type: MBB HFB-320 Hansa Jet
registration: D-CASU

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org