ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 CCCP-26536 Ust-Kuyga Airport (UKG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 18 August 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-26536
MSN: 2003
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ust-Kuyga Airport (UKG) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ust-Kuyga Airport (UKG/UEBT), Russia
Narrative:
On landing at when the pilot reduced power sharply at flare-out altitude and the aircraft landed very hard, suffering structural damage.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org