ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 764D Viscount HC-BCL Cuenca
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 4 September 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 764D Viscount
Operator:SAN Ecuador - Servicios Aéreos Nacionales
Registration: HC-BCL
MSN: 185
First flight: 1956-11-30 (20 years 9 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:40 km (25 mls) N of Cuenca (   Ecuador)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU), Ecuador
Destination airport:Cuenca Airport (CUE/SECU), Ecuador
Narrative:
A Vickers Viscount of SAN Ecuador was destroyed when it impacted a mountain in the Cajas Mountain Range. All 33 on board were killed.
The aircraft departed Guayaquil, Ecuador, at 13:40 GMT a VFR flight plan, bound for Cuenca. Reportedly instrument weather conditions existed en route.

Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 5 Sep 1977

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport to Cuenca Airport as the crow flies is 128 km (80 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Vickers Viscount

  • 445 built
  • 110th loss
  • 56th fatal accident
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 22nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Ecuador
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org