Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) N....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329036

Date:Thursday 8 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near San Pedro, Coahuila -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing due to engine fire. Burnt out. Dual registration N77MM and N175W.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreon 9 September 1977, p19
El Siglo de Torreon 11 September 1977, p8