ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-7BF N6314J Yakutat Airport, AK (YAK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 12 September 1977
Time:00:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-7BF
Operator:Safe Air Cargo
Registration: N6314J
MSN: 45359/868
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) NW of Yakutat Airport, AK (YAK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Yakutat Airport, AK (YAK/PAYA), United States of America
Destination airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft barely climbed after lifting off from runway 29 and was seen to pass at 30-40 feet above tree tops before it crashed in a logged area 2,55 miles from the runway end. The aircraft was 1745lb overweight and had lost power on one engine. Because the autofeather system was not connected, the prop did not feather.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - attempted operation w/known deficiencies in equipment
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
powerplant - exhaust system: stacks
powerplant - engine structure: valve assemblies
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fire in engine
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly loaded aircraft-weight-and/or c.g.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures
miscellaneous acts,conditions - pilot fatigue
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 1 engine

Sources:
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-7BF-N6314J
accident date: 12-09-1977
type: Douglas DC-7BF
registration: N6314J
accident date: 12-09-1977
type: Douglas DC-7BF
registration: N6314J

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yakutat Airport, AK to Anchorage International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 593 km (371 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org