ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P Bandeirante PT-GKW Eirunepe Airport, AM (ERN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 31 January 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P Bandeirante
Operator:TABA - Transportes Aéreos da Bacia Amazônica
Registration: PT-GKW
MSN: 110128
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Eirunepe Airport, AM (ERN) (   Brazil)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Eirunepé Airport, AM (ERN/SWEI), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org