ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Memphis, Denver
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 13 March 1978
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:United Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Memphis, Denver (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA), United States of America
Flightnumber:UA696
Narrative:
The airplane was hijacked shortly after leaving San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO). Flight UA696 landed in Oakland to disembark passengers and cabin crew and to take on fuel for Cuba. Clay Thomas (hijacker) panicked and had the flight take off before complete fueling so Flight 696 had to land in Denver for more fuel. The cockpit crew escaped in Denver by jumping from the cockpit windows. The hijacker surrendered after loss of hostages.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Francisco International Airport, CA to Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA as the crow flies is 1086 km (679 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org