Accident Boeing 747SR-46 JA8119,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328849

Date:Friday 2 June 1978
Time:15:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic B74R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747SR-46
Owner/operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: JA8119
MSN: 20783/230
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:8832 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 394
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 747SR-46 passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a tailstrike accident while landing at Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM), Japan. There were 379 passengers and 15 crew members on board. Two passenger sustained serious injuries and 23 passengers were slightly injured.
Following a normal ILS approach to runway 32L, the aircraft floated for a few seconds after touchdown. The tail then struck the runway heavily on the second touchdown. Weather was fine wind was 270° at 15 knots.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the rear underside of the fuselage. The rear pressure bulkhead was cracked as well. The aircraft was repaired by Boeing. Engineers between June 17 and July 11, 1978. They replaced the lower part of the rear fuselage and a portion of the lower half of the bulkhead.

Seven years later, on August 12, 1985, JA8119 suffered an in-flight rupture of the aft pressure bulkhead and the subsequent ruptures of a part of the fuselage tail, vertical fin and hydraulical flight control systems. The airplane was barely controllable and crashed into the side of a hill. Just four of the 524 on board survived the accident.

Sources:

Aircraft accident investigation report Japan Air Lines Co. Ltd. Boeing 747SR-100 JA8119 Gunma Prefecture, Japan August 12, 1985

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 August 1985 JA8119 Japan Air Lines - JAL 520 26 km SW of Ueno Village, Tano district, Gunma Prefecture w/o

Location