ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft A100 King Air N941K Muscle Shoals Airport, AL (MSL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 22 June 1978
Time:07:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Operator:Tennessee Valley Authority
Registration: N941K
MSN: B-111
First flight: 1972
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Muscle Shoals Airport, AL (MSL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chattanooga Airport, TN (CHA/KCHA), United States of America
Destination airport:Muscle Shoals Airport, AL (MSL/KMSL), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A100 King Air, N941K, sustained substantial damage in an accident near Muscle Shoals Airport, AL (MSL). Both pilots and one of the four passengers sustained serious injuries.
The airplane struck the ground short of the runway when the pilot reduced the props instead of the throttles on final approach.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
pilot in command - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
pilot in command - lack of familiarity with aircraft
FACTORS:
weather - fog
miscellaneous acts,conditions - crew coordination-poor

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chattanooga Airport, TN to Muscle Shoals Airport, AL as the crow flies is 220 km (138 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org