ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3) N45873 Richmond Municipal Airport, IN (RID)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 9 July 1978
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Unknown
Registration: N45873
MSN: 12458
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Richmond Municipal Airport, IN (RID) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Richmond Municipal Airport, IN (RID/KRID), United States of America
Destination airport:Richmond Municipal Airport, IN (RID/KRID), United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-3 carrying 40 skydivers, was taking off from runway 23 when the pilot experienced problems with the forward movement of the control column. The aircraft left the runway in a nose high attitude, at about 55 mph, veered left and slid into a corn field in an upright position. The elevator swage fitting was binding on bulkhead raceway station 63.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
systems - flight control systems: elevator and elevator tab control system
miscellaneous acts,conditions - jammed

Sources:
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org