ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) TG-PAW Lago Petén Itzá
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 20 July 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Aero Express
Registration: TG-PAW
MSN: 10127
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lago Petén Itzá (   Guatemala)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dos Lagunas Airport (DON), Guatemala
Destination airport:Flores-Santa Elena Airport (FRS/MGFL), Guatemala
Narrative:
Crashed in Lago Petén Itzá.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dos Lagunas Airport to Flores-Santa Elena Airport as the crow flies is 93 km (58 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org