UI IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander 5T-MAT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328826

Date:Friday 21 July 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Force Aérienne de la République Islamique de Mauritanie
Registration: 5T-MAT
MSN: 765
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:unknown -   Western Sahara
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged by possible small arms fire whilst operating against Polisario Front fighters in the Western Sahara. Consequently written-off.

Date also reported as July 21, 1977.

Sources:

Exotic Air Forces
Thomas Brügge
World Directory of Airliner Crashes