Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-9 Islander TN-ACO,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 July 1978
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-9 Islander
Owner/operator:Department of Forest and Mines
Registration: TN-ACO
MSN: 708
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Owando Airport (FTX) -   Congo
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Owando Airport (FTX/FCOO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At the end of a long tailwind landing, the right brake locked and the aircraft veered to the right of the runway. The aircraft then went into a draining ditch 25 m from the runway edge.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep