ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 XY-AEI Papun Airport (PPU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 26 August 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Burma Airways
Registration: XY-AEI
MSN: 541
First flight: 1977-05-17 (1 year 3 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Papun Airport (PPU) (   Myanmar)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Papun Airport (PPU/VYPP), Myanmar
Destination airport:Bagan Airport (BPE/VYBG), Myanmar
Narrative:
The aircraft climbed to 400 feet after takeoff from runway 18 and crashed.

Sources:
» The Straits Times 28 August 1978

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Papun Airport to Bagan Airport as the crow flies is 433 km (270 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 55th loss
  • 39th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 41st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Myanmar
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org