ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8 registration unknown Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 27 August 1978
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Operator:United Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) (   Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA), United States of America
Flightnumber:UA179
Narrative:
A hijacker placed a note on the counter of the aircraft galley stating that the aircraft should proceed to Vancouver, Canada, and that there was a bomb on board. The aircraft diverted to Vancouver where all passengers and crew disembarked along with the hijacker who was apprehended. No explosives were discovered.
Determined to be mentally incompetent.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO to Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA as the crow flies is 1625 km (1016 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org