ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18D 3X-GAX Conakry
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 3 September 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18D
Operator:Air Guinée
Registration: 3X-GAX
MSN: 187009803
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Conakry (   Guinea)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Conakry Airport (CKY/DGCY), Guinea
Narrative:
Crashed in a marshland. The airplane operated on a flight originating in Moscow.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-18D-YU-AIB
accident date: 03-09-1978
type: Ilyushin Il-18D
registration: YU-AIB

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-18

  • 569 built
  • 77th loss
  • 47th fatal accident
  • 34th worst accident (at the time)
  • 40th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Guinea
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org