ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P-3B Orion 152757 Poland, ME
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 22 September 1978
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P-3B Orion
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 152757
MSN: 185-5199
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Poland, ME (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brunswick NAS, ME (NHZ/KNHZ), United States of America
Destination airport:Trenton Canadian Forces Base, ON (YTR/CYTR), Canada
Narrative:
The P-3 Orion departed Brunswick at 12:05 on a flight to Trenton, where it was to take part in an airshow. Some eight to ten minutes later the aircraft crashed in flames.
Reportedly, the no. 1 engine experienced a "whirl mode" failure in turbulence. The no. 1 engine separated from the wing, along with an 11 feet outboard portion of the port wing. The wing part struck the port horizontal stabilizer, shearing it off. Aerodynamic forces then caused the (downward) separation of the remaining three engines. The starboard wing folded up at the wing root and broke away. The remainder of the aircraft rolled inverted and impacted the ground.

Classification:
Wing failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» Neal Hesser (E-mail, 31-10-2007)
» Brunswick Times Record September 25, 1977
» P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» VPNavy.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brunswick NAS, ME to Trenton Canadian Forces Base, ON as the crow flies is 603 km (377 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org