ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) ET-AGK Soddu Airport (SXU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 15 October 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AGK
MSN: 26465/15020
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:30160
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Soddu Airport (SXU) (   Ethiopia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A total hydraulic pressure loss forced the crew to divert to Soddu. The engines were cut out following touchdown and the DC-3 rolled for 1200 m before it came to rest after running into a drainage ditch.

Sources:
» Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47B-EC-AQF
accident date: 15-10-1978
type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: EC-AQF

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org