ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 24 N123RE Lancaster-William J Fox Airport, CA (WJF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 17 October 1978
Time:09:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 24
Operator:Martin Aviation
Registration: N123RE
MSN: 24-154
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lancaster-William J Fox Airport, CA (WJF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lancaster-William J Fox Airport, CA (WJF/KWJF), United States of America
Destination airport:Lancaster-William J Fox Airport, CA (WJF/KWJF), United States of America
Narrative:
Cartwheeled during takeoff which was part of a touch and go.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - failed to maintain directional control
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts,conditions - touch and go landing

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org