Accident Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3) ET-AGQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328747

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AGQ
MSN: 12278
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Degahbur Airport (DGC) -   Ethiopia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Degahbur Airport (DGC/HADB)
Narrative:
Feeling a sudden wind gust on touchdown, the captain took over control from the co-pilot. The aircraft failed to decelerate and was ground looped to the right. The left main gear collapsed when it struck a drainage ditch.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Ashford-Lympne Airport (LYM); July 1974