ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15 N1065T Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 27 November 1978
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15
Operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N1065T
MSN: 45779/92
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Destination airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT), United States of America
Flightnumber:TW505
Narrative:
Shortly after rotation, at an altitude of 65 feet (20 meters), control was lost an the aircraft impacted in an tail-low attitude and came to rest 3800 feet (854 meters) from the site of the first impact. The temperature that day was 27 degrees Fahrenheit (-2.8 degrees Celsius) with blowing snow and rain. The aircraft had not been de-iced.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
FACTORS:
weather - icing conditions-includes sleet,freezing rain,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - airframe ice

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Newark International Airport, NJ to Pittsburgh International Airport, PA as the crow flies is 509 km (318 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org