Status: | Final |
Date: | Monday 11 December 1978 |
Time: | 06:30 |
Type: |  Douglas C-49J (DC-3) |
Operator: | Unknown |
Registration: | N133AC |
MSN: | 6260 |
First flight: | 1942 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Port Mayaca, FL ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Port Mayaca, FL, United States of America |
Narrative:The aircraft, carrying 5000 lb of marijuana, crashed as a result of fuel starvation.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - mismanagement of fuel
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel starvation
pilot in command - attempted operation beyond experience/ability level
miscellaneous - unqualified person operated aircraft
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-2 engines
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos

accident date:
11-12-1978type: Douglas C-49J (DC-3)
registration: N133AC
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.