Accident de Havilland DH-114 Riley Heron 2 N3FB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328707

Date:Monday 18 December 1978
Time:14:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-114 Riley Heron 2
Owner/operator:Fischer Brothers Aviation
Registration: N3FB
MSN: 14111
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mansfield-Lahm Municipal Airport, OH (MFD/KMFD)
Destination airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A ground controller cleared an airport vehicle to cross the runway. At the same time a DH-114 Riley Heron had touched down. A collision occurred, seriously damaging the airplane. The remains of the were sold to Susquehana Airlines for spares.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
personnel - traffic control personnel: issued improper or conflicting instructions
personnel - miscellaneous-personnel: driver of vehicle

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI79FA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Mansfield-Lahm Municipal Airport, OH (MFD); August 1973