ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328703
Date: | Thursday 21 December 1978 |
Time: | |
Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9 |
Owner/operator: | Trans World Airlines - TWA |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | UI |
Location: | Marion, IL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL) |
Destination airport: | Kansas City (unknown airport), MO |
Narrative:A 17-year old female passenger hijacked the flight, while holding what she claimed was a bomb. She surrendered after the aircraft diverted to Marion, Illinois. The bomb appeared to be railroad flares wired to a doorbell.
Apparently she wanted the release of a convicted felon who had a relationship with her mother. The mother had been shot and killed in May 1978 when attempting to hijack a helicopter in order to help the convict escape from prison.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator - Dec 22, 1978 