ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14FKM CCCP-04193 Molodezhnaya
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 2 January 1979
Time:15:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14FKM
Operator:Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-04193
MSN: 7343506
First flight: 1957
Total airframe hrs:19494
Cycles:12705
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Molodezhnaya (   Antarctica)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Molodezhnaya Ice Station, Antarctica
Destination airport:Mawson Station, Antarctica
Narrative:
The Ilyushin 14FKM operated transportation flights for participants of the 24th Soviet Antarctic expedition.
The ski-equipped IL-14 took off from the ice runway at Molodezhnaya Ice Station.
At an altitude of 70-80 meters above the ground the plane suddenly descended in a left bank until it impacted a glacier.
Investigation revealed that the airplane was caught in a wind shear.

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Dmitriy Yertsov

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org