ASN Aircraft accident Grumman G-73 Mallard N95DF Catalina Island-Avalon Bay Airport, CA (CIB)
ASN logo

Status:Final
Date:Sunday 14 January 1979
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Operator:Trans Catalina Airlines
Registration: N95DF
MSN: J-19
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Catalina Island-Avalon Bay Airport, CA (CIB) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Catalina Island-Avalon Bay Airport, CA (AVX/KAVX), United States of America
Destination airport:Long Beach Municipal Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB), United States of America
Narrative:
Grumman G-73 Mallard, named "Catalina Clipper", hit three waves hard during takeoff. The left wing broke off and the left engine tore away.
The plane sank as the occupants exited through the overhead hatch. A fishing boat was the first at the scene, Coast Guard moments later.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSES:
pilot in command - selected unsuitable terrain
pilot in command - failed to abort takeoff
FACTORS:
pilot in command - premature lift-off
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Catalina Island-Avalon Bay Airport, CA to Long Beach Municipal Airport, CA as the crow flies is 52 km (32 miles).

languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org