Status: | |
Date: | Monday 5 February 1979 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2PF |
Operator: | Aeropol |
Registration: | SP-TBB |
MSN: | 1G159-02 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Trebinje ( Bosnia and Herzegovina)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Flew into the side of Bjelasnica Mountain at an elevation of about 1370 m.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.