ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-123B C-GQBH Saint Lucia-Hewanorra Airport (UVF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 19 February 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic B701 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-123B
Operator:Quebecair
Registration: C-GQBH
MSN: 17650/67
First flight: 1959
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-1-MC6
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 162
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Saint Lucia-Hewanorra Airport (UVF) (   Saint Lucia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ), Canada
Destination airport:Saint Lucia-Hewanorra Airport (UVF/TLPL), Saint Lucia
Flightnumber: 714
Narrative:
Quebecair Flight 714 was approaching Hewanorra Airport runway 10 when it was caught by windshear (a mountain wave). When already over the runway threshold the aircraft stopped its descent. The co-pilot, who was pilot flying, retarded the throttles. However at that moment the aircraft had passed the windshear zone and slammed onto the runway from a height of 6 m. The Boeing 707 bounced twice, causing the nosegear to collapse. The Boeing slid 2000 feet and came to rest 4100 feet from the threshold. The aircraft was sold to Aviation Sales as N311AS and was broken up at St. Lucia in 1979.

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Jet-Airliner Unfälle seit 1952 / J. Richter, Chr. Wolf

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-123B-C-GQBH
accident date: 19-02-1979
type: Boeing 707-123B
registration: C-GQBH
accident date: 19-02-1979
type: Boeing 707-123B
registration: C-GQBH
accident date: 19-02-1979
type: Boeing 707-123B
registration: C-GQBH
accident date: 19-02-1979
type: Boeing 707-123B
registration: C-GQBH

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Toronto International Airport, ON to Saint Lucia-Hewanorra Airport as the crow flies is 3749 km (2343 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 66th loss
» safety profile

 Saint Lucia
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org