ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-154 registration unknown Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 27 February 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN) (   Sweden)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB), Norway
Destination airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA), Sweden
Flightnumber:SU212
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight 212 was hijacked by four passengers shortly after takeoff from Oslo. They threatened to blow up the plane using glass bottles filled with kerosene. The airplane made a scheduled landing at Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN) where the hijackers were overpowered by crew members.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» St. Petersburg Times - Feb 28, 1979

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oslo-Fornebu Airport to Stockholm-Arlanda Airport as the crow flies is 406 km (254 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org