ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-2D3 JY-ADU Doha Airport (DOH)
ASN logo

Status:Final
Date:Wednesday 14 March 1979
Time:ca 23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-2D3
Operator:Alia Royal Jordanian Airlines
Registration: JY-ADU
MSN: 20886/1061
First flight: 1974-07-26 (4 years 8 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 15
Passengers:Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 49
Total:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 64
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Doha Airport (DOH) (   Qatar)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI), Jordan
Destination airport:Doha International Airport (DOH/OTBD), Qatar
Flightnumber: 600
Narrative:
Flight Royal Jordanian 600 departed Amman for a flight to Doha and Muscat. With the first officer as the handling pilot the aircraft, called "The City of Petra", left Amman at 21:55. Contact was established with Doha at 23:08 at a range of 45 miles when weather information was received, which included: wind 090deg at 17 knots, visibility 10 km in thunderstorms, 1/8 CS at 2500 feet, 3/8 at 3000 feet, and QNH 1008. The controller added that the thunderstorm appeared to be building up over and to the north west of the airfield. The pilot requested runway 16 and was cleared for a visual approach to that runway or for a NDB/VOR approach if visual contact with the airfield was not established.
The aircraft reported approaching the overhead position for a NDB/VOR procedure at 23:17. On the airfield rain was falling quite heavily and the controller informed the aircraft of this. The NDB then tripped, presumably as a result of a lightning strike but was back in the air again at 23:22. At 23:25 the aircraft reported procedure turn complete and was cleared to land.
At 23:29 the aircraft reported that it had not seen the runway, and initiated a missed approach, requesting and receiving clearance to make an ILS approach to runway 34. At 23:30 a wind was reported 290deg/14 knots in heavy rain. At 23:35 the aircraft reported procedure turn complete and field in sight. Landing clearance was given with a wind of 180deg/06 kt. During the next 2 minutes of the final approach the controller reported winds of 150deg at 13 kt, 150deg at 15 kt, and 140deg at 17 knots. Because of the increasing tail wind component and difficulties in maintaining the glide slope the crew decided before reaching decision height, that a missed approach was necessary and this was initiated at 23:37:19 at a height of about 300 feet agl. The pilot then requested clearance to Dahran and the controller cleared the aircraft to climb straight ahead to FL 80. Go around power was applied and 25deg flaps was selected, the undercarriage was raised. The aircraft climbed to 750 feet with the indicated airspeed falling to approximately 140 knots. The aircraft then began to descend at an increasing rate until it struck the ground with a vertical speed of 4200 ft/min., with the IAS increasing rapidly to approximately 170 kt in the last 5 seconds. The aircraft struck the left hand edge of the runway, 2050 m from the threshold with the nose approximately 10deg above the horizon and with the left wing 5deg down. The aircraft bounced off the first impact and turning left, rolled to he right to an inverted position and then slid, tail first, into the Fire Station garage some 800 m from the first impact point and 270 m from the runway edge. The fuselage broke into three main sections during the process.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft's encounter with a downburst associated with a thunderstorm, the effects of which exceeded the performance capability of the aircraft. The encounter resulted from the flight crew's decision to conduct an approach to land without due regard to the prevailing weather conditions."

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 172-AN/108 (p.41-56)

Photos

photo of Boeing-727-2D3-JY-ADU
accident date: 14-03-1979
type: Boeing 727-2D3
registration: JY-ADU

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amman-Queen Alia International Airport to Doha International Airport as the crow flies is 1670 km (1044 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

languages: languages

Share

Boeing 727

  • 1832 built
  • 31st loss
  • 27th fatal accident
  • 15th worst accident (at the time)
  • 35th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Qatar
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org