CFIT Accident Antonov An-26 CCCP-26569,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328635

Date:Monday 26 March 1979
Time:00:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-26569
MSN: 3809
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4524 hours
Cycles:2148 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,7 km E of Baykit (BKT) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Yeniseysk Airport (EIE/UNII)
Destination airport:Baykit Airport (BKT/UNIB)
Narrative:
The Antonov 26 crashed into a wooded hillside while on approach to Baykit (BKT), Russia. The airplane carried a cargo of oranges, 3700 kg. Some passengers were allowed to travel to Baykit by the captain of the plane.
The controller had instructed the crew to carry out a missed approach because runway 24 was blocked. The flight continued on runway heading and just barely climbed until striking the hill.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru