Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 15 April 1979 |
Type: |  Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander |
Operator: | COMAG - Companhia Moçambicana de Aviação Geral |
Registration: | C9-APQ |
MSN: | 364 |
First flight: | 1973-10-26 (5 years 6 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Songo Airport ( Mozambique)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Fíngoe Airstrip, Mozambique |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The BN-2A Islander operated on a round trip from Tete to Fíngoe, Mozambique and return. While en route at 4,700 feet agl on the return leg of the flight the aircraft was hit by a surface-to-air missile. The missile impacted the no. 2 engine, causing a massive fire on the wing. The engine broke away from the wing. The pilot immediately initiated an emergency descent towards Songo Airport. With the right hand wing still on fire, the pilot made a flapless landing at Songo. The aircraft came to rest on the left hand shoulder of the runway. Although fire services attended quickly, the entire center and forward section of the aircraft was consumed by fire.
Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Forced landing on runway
Sources:
»
voandoemmozambique.blogspot.com
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.