Accident Fairchild F-27A CC-CBR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328621

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 20 April 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-27A
Owner/operator:Aeronor Chile
Registration: CC-CBR
MSN: 55
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Iquique-Cavancha Airport (IQQ) -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Iquique-Cavancha Airport (IQQ/SCDA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft landed back on the runway following lift-off and gear retraction. The F-27 then slid 750 m on its belly before coming to rest in the runway 01 overshoot area.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) ; Iquique-Cavancha Airport (IQQ); 20 April 1979