Status: | Final |
Date: | Friday 27 April 1979 |
Time: | 01:16 |
Type: | Howard 350 |
Operator: | Triple D Transport Co. |
Registration: | N544B |
MSN: | 5267 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 27 km (16.9 mls) S off Guantanamo, Cuba [Caribbean Sea] ( Atlantic Ocean)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft ditched in the Caribbean Sea after the pilots got lost. During last radio contact the crew reported that the navigational instruments were out.
The flight originated in Fort Lauderdale, FL. It's unknown if the flight made an en route stop before it went missing.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - became lost/disoriented
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel exhaustion
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - electrical failure
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
Classification:
Loss of situational awareness
Ditching
Sources:
» NTSB
» The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.