Accident Ilyushin Il-18D CCCP-75414,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 May 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18D
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75414
MSN: 186009303
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:27042 hours
Cycles:10823 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS)
Destination airport:Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK/USCC)
Narrative:
During takeoff from Sochi-the aircraft did not accelerate beyond 220 km/h for 2-3 seconds due to changing wind. The crew aborted the takeoff run 110 metres before the runway threshold although V1 had been reached. The aircraft overran the runway and collided with trees. Five out seven crew and ten out of 72 passengers were injured.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location