Accident Tupolev Tu-134A CCCP-65839,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 May 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Moldova
Registration: CCCP-65839
MSN: 18117
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:9994 hours
Cycles:6113 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ufa Airport (UFA) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN)
Destination airport:Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU)
Narrative:
The Tupolev landed at Ufa with the wheel brakes locked. As a result all tyres ruptured on landing and the flight ran off the side of the runway. The left main landing gear broke, causing the left wing to strike the runway. A fuel tank ruptured and a fire erupted.
The airplane operated a scheduled passenger service from Novosibirsk to Chisinau via Ufa.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location