ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-76 AN-BSQ San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 23 June 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-76
Operator:Líneas Aéreas de Nicaragua - LANICA
Registration: AN-BSQ
MSN: 18843/170
First flight: 1965-08-11 (13 years 11 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: None
Location:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO) (   Costa Rica)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Managua-Las Mercedes Airport (MGA/MNMG), Nicaragua
Narrative:
Three flight crew members diverted the aircraft to Costa Rica and requested political asylum.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» US Dept of State cable /1979SANJO02674
» New York Daily News, Sunday, 24 June, 1979

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Managua-Las Mercedes Airport as the crow flies is 1628 km (1018 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org